Trans Eurasia travel

Your virtual guide to Eurasia! Let's travel together!

Evisa & Tourist visa

Updated 31 July 2015

Short update: Currently processing timeline for evisas around 3 weeks.  Keep in mind, this info for reference only, this timeline is not guaranteed. 

Azerbaijan visa regime is very complicated with lots of minor details to keep in mind. This page is intended to provide the most up-to-date information for new comers and we hope you will find it useful.

All travelers to Azerbaijan (apart from citizens of most CIS countries) should obtain entry visa before they travel. There is no visas upon arrival in Baku airports (Israel passport holders are an exclusion). All visas have to be obtained in advance.

There are 3 ways to obtain visa to Azerbaijan that vary in price, amount of efforts to put and the processing timeline. 

1. Electronic visas - introduced in April 2013 (sample of e-visa) this is the easiest and cheapest way to get the visa. The advantages of e-visa is a lower cost, online process only (no need to visit embassies), you keep your passport with yourself all the time, you get a visa to your email as PDF attachment that you need just to print (no stickers in your passport). You can enter Azerbaijan at any border entry point with this type of visa. It takes around 3 weeks for evisa to be ready, but can take a bit longer in peak seasons. 

2. Letter of Invitation - traditional way of getting visa through the embassy. For this you would need to have a Letter of Invitation (LOI). This can either be a personal LOI from a resident of Azerbaijan (your friend or memeber of the family) or from licensed Azeri travel agency. Going this way you would need to submit your passport (either in person or by post, check with the relevant embassy) to the embassy along with the application form, visa support documents (LOI) and consular fee (varying from $40 to $150 depending on your nationality, and type of visa you applying for). However, some Azeri embassies do not accept LOIs and insist on having the whole procedure realised through the Consular Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan (MFA) in Baku that will have to validate every single LOI and send approval telex for each tourist to the relevant Embassy. You will need to check with the embassy whether they are going to be happy with the standard LOI from Azeri licensed travel agency, or invitation should be sent through MFA (see the third way). For your convenience we have compiled an embassy report with the recent situation regarding visas. We do our best to keep that info up-to-date and regularly update it, though double checking with the embassy will do no harm. This way you get 30 days visa with single entry only.  

3. Letter of Invitation with MFA approval - this is the most expensive way since you would need to pay both for LOI (which is already quite costly starting from $100 with 1 month processing time and $250 for express service) and the full cost of consular fee itself. Travel agency sends details of the traveler to MFA that in turn sends an aproval fax/telex to the relevant embassy authorising it to grant applicant a visa. We'll send a copy of MFA telex to the customer that will need to print it and enclose to application form when applying for visa. Please see the table below for prices and processing time. 

***

Applying for e-visa

To start a process of applying for e-visa send us filled application form (better send it in Word's .doc format so that we could correct mistakes or add missing information if needed), a good quality scanned colour copy of your passport in .jpg format, good high-resolution quality passport style photo of yourself (head & shoulders against white background) in colour and .jpeg format, copy of air-ticket reservation to Azerbaijan and back (if you enter/depart Azerbaijan by other way then please indicate it: train/ferry/overland), hotel booking confirmation for part or the whole duration of your intended stay in Azerbaijan. Then make a payment of 120$ (this includes all service costs and a consular fee). We will confirm the receipt of the documents and start processing them.  

 Here is the check list of documents to be sent (the first 4 points are a must-have docs, air-tickets & hotel bookings upon availability):

  1. Good quality high resolution copy of passport's photopage (only in color and jpeg format) Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the expiry date of the Azerbaijani visa you apply for.
  2. Good quality high resolution passport-style photo (head & shoulders against white backround) of applicant (only in color and jpeg format). Avoid scanning the hardcopy of the picture, just take it with digital camera (any camera smartphone will be OK).
  3. Completed application form for e-visa (make sure to put your signature). You can insert the image of your signature into application's Word file or send us the scanned copy of application's signed last page. 
  4. Make a payment of 120$ 
  5. Copies of air-tickets (if you enter/depart Azerbaijan by other ways then please indicate: train/overland/ferry). If coming with your own vehicle, then indicate the border entry point and vehicle plate number
  6. Hotel booking confirmation for full or part of your stay in Azerbaijan. You don't need confirmations for the whole duration of your planned travel in AZ. Confirmation just for a part of your stay is more than sufficient. Keep in mind that booking.com confirmations are not accepted by MFA. Ministry insists on having hotel's headed paper confirmations. If you happen to book hotel through booking.com then get in touch with the hotel and ask for headed paper booking confirmation. Bookings from Expedia, Hotel.com, etc. are accepted without problems. Alternatively you can book a hotel through us and we will arrange getting headed paper confirmations from the hotel ourselves.

Please bear in mind that no refunds or changes to e-visa are possible after docs are submitted to Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA). Eurasia.travel bears no responsibility for non-implementation or timeliness of visa processing by Consular Section of Ministry of Foreign affairs, nor we are responsible for visa rejection.

As soon as we receive all necessary info from the applicant the documents will be uploaded to the MFA's site's dedicated section and we will await until the visa is granted. When visa is received it will be forwarded straightaway to applicant's email address.

When to apply? You can apply for e-visa for up to 1 year before your travel date, so don't leave it to the very last moment.

NOTE: 15 days official processing timeline is in no way guaranteed. In peak times (spring-summer) there might be some delays with visa processing. We encourage travelers to apply for e-visa well before your travel to avoid disruption of your travel plans. There is no way we can speed up or update you on the status of e-visa. Once documents are submitted to MFA no changes to application are possible.  

Applying for visa support documents (standard LOI & Tourist Voucher)

To proceed with a visa support please make a payment of $60 (per person in the invitation), send a scanned copy of your passport along with the following information:

Based on the information received we will issue a Letter of Invitation and send scanned copies of LOI & Tourist Voucher to your email within 24 hours. You will need to print off the documents that we will send you and enclose with application form (Some embassies have different forms, so its worth checking their websites. For those applying in London, application form should be filled online on Visa Centre's website) that you will submit to the embassy.
 
STANDARD TOURIST LETTER OF INVITATION WITHOUT MFA APPROVAL
Europe, USA, Canada, Japan  Visa Duration Our Price 
 30 days $60
Processing time: 1 working day 
Requested docs and info: 1. Passport Copy, 2. Exact entry and Departure dates 3. Embassy of application 

Applying for Letter of Invitation with MFA approval

TOURIST LETTER OF INVITATION WITH MFA APPROVAL
Europe, USA, Canada, Japan  Visa Duration Our Price 
 30 days for express visa (20 days visa for 100$ visa application)
Processing time: 25 working days  $100
Processing time: express (3 working days)   $250
Requested docs and info: 1. Passport Copy, 2. Exact entry and Departure dates 3. Embassy of application

 P.S. We are not providing visa support for African nationals

 

REGISTRATION

All foreigners visiting Azerbaijan for more than 10 days have to register with State Migration Service of Azerbaijan. Registration has to be made with the place where the foreigner plans to stay. Registration has to be made within first 9 days after entering the territory of Azerbaijan. Registration is done by receiving side (hotel, apartment owner, hospital, etc) or by travelers themselves. To register a filled-in application form has to sent to State Migration Service by:

  1. e-mail: qeydiyyat@migration.gov.az
  2. post: State Migration Service, 202 Binagadi Highway, 3123 Block, Binagadi district, Baku city, Azerbaijan Republic, AZ1114 [update (May 2015): The post office in Baku will no longer process registrations. You need to go to the migration office near Azadliq prospecti.
  3. handed in person at: 202 Binagadi Highway, 3123 Block, Binagadi district, Baku city, Azerbaijan Republic, AZ1114.

Documents to be emailed/posted: 1. Application 2. Copy of passport's photopage 3. Copy of passport's page bearing an entry stamp to AZ

Once received State Migration Service will enter tourist'a information into the so called Unified Migration Information System, registers them at the inviting party's address and informs the applicant about it within 1 business day. Registration is done for the period indicated in traveler's visa. No state fees are paid for registration. Failure to register is subject to fine of 300-350 AZN (Euros).

 

...×