Trans Eurasia travel

Your virtual guide to Eurasia! Let's travel together!

Business visa

The application for a business visa for Kyrgyzstan generally follows the same outline as a tourist visa, with the difference that everyone needs an invitation from a partner company in Kyrgyzstan, unless you are from a country with visa-free travel in Kyrgyzstan. If you need an invitation but do not have a partner company in Kyrgyzstan to provide one for you, you can contact a tour operator in Kyrgyzstan.

Business visas are given with single, double or multiple entry for a period of 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year.

Business visa on arrival

It is possible to obtain a business visa on arrival for 1 month at Manas airport. This you can obtain with a letter of invitation that does not contain a visa number, meaning the letter of invitation does not need authorization by the Kyrgyz Ministry of Foreign Affairs. It suffices to show a simple letter from the inviting party with their contact details and your passport information. You then get to fill in an application form and you will receive, upon payment, a 1-month single or double-entry business visa. The price is 70$ for a single-entry visa and 100$ for double entry.

Duration and cost

Prices can change from embassy to embassy, but here is an approximate cost.

    1 month single entry business visa: 75$
    1 month double entry business visa: 90$
    3 month single entry business visa: 80$
    3 month double entry business visa: 115$
    1 month single entry business visa (express service): 150$
    1 month double entry business visa (express service): 205$
    3 month double entry business visa (express service): 205$

...×