Hunting with prey birds in Kazakhstan
- Tour countries:
- Type of tour:
- Adventure, Hunting
Place of a hunting. Syugaty valley - from west (Bartogay resevoir, Chilik river flows into this reservoir) to east , length about 50 km. Valley is locked by Syugaty mountains from north, Toraygyr range - from south, valley borders with small Ulken-Boguty mountains from north-east and is locked by valley of Chryn river from east. You can go to valley via Kokpek gorge. Road Almaty - Narynkol and Almaty - Zharkent passes this gorge.
Golden Eagle The Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) is one of the best known birds of prey in the Northern Hemisphere. Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. These birds are dark brown, with lighter golden-brown plumage on their heads and necks.
Golden Eagles use their agility and speed combined with extremely powerful talons to snatch up a variety of prey, including rabbits, marmots, ground squirrels, and large mammals such as foxes and young ungulates. They will also eat carrion if live prey is scarce, as well as reptiles. Birds, including large species up to the size of swans and cranes have also been recorded as prey. For centuries, this species has been one of the most highly regarded birds used in falconry, with the Eurasian subspecies having been used to hunt and kill unnatural, dangerous prey such as Gray Wolves (Canis lupus) in some native communities. Due to their hunting prowess, the Golden Eagle is regarded with great mystic reverence in some ancient, tribal cultures.
Golden Eagles maintain territories that may be as large as 155 km2. They are monogamous and may remain together for several years or possibly for life. Golden Eagles nest in high places including cliffs, trees, or human structures such as telephone poles. They build huge nests to which they may return for several breeding years. Females lay from one to four eggs, and both parents incubate them for 40 to 45 days. Typically, one or two young survive to fledge in about three months.
The Golden Eagle is a large, dark brown raptor with broad wings. Its size is variable: it ranges from 66 to 102 cm in length and it has a typical wingspan of 1.8 to 2.34 m. In the largest race (A. c. daphanea) males and females weigh 4.05 kg and 6.35 kg. The sexes are similar in plumage but are considerably dimorphic in size, with females rather larger than males. Adults are primarily brown, with a pale gold color on the back of the crown and nape, and some grey on the wings and tail. Golden Eagle lives about 100 years in natural conditions.
The Kazakh names of Golden Eagle. Golden Eagle is used as hunting bird for ages. This tyoe of hunting is very spectacular and requires a lot of skills. The expert hunters (berkutchi) are required since hunting with Golden eagle requires special knowledge and patience. Berkutchi name Golden Eagle depending on age: till 1 year - balapan, 2-year's - kantubit, 3-year's - tyrnekl, 4-year's - tastulek, 5-year's - muzbalak, 6-year's - koktubit, 7-year's - kana, 8-year's - zhana, 9-year's - maytubit, 10-year's - barkyn, 11-year's - barshyn, 12-year's - shogel. Golden Eagle is a rare species and is listed in the Red Book of Kazakhstan.
Minimum number of pax in group - 5
Season - September, October
We organize hunting with birds of prey:
- Golden eagle on a hare or the fox,
- Falcon or the goshawk on a pheasant, a hare, mountain partridge,
- Sparrow-hawk on quail
Arrival to Almaty. Transfer to the hotel. Accommodation at the hotel. Rest. After breakfast: short city tour. Transfer to a place of hunting, acquaintance with hunter-berkutchi and his birds of prey, learning basuc rules of hunting. Accommodation in guest house or yurts, overnight.
Breakfast. Hunting with berkutchi. Transfer to Almaty. Accommodation in the hotel, overnight.
Transfer to airport. Departure from Almaty.
- In case of bad weather - rain, we can't make any refunds
- Hunting might require riding horses
- Accommodation in yurts when outside city with home made traditional Kazakh menu